Alert 661: Garbage in, garbage out–dump expansion hearings June 4th and 25th, 2009
[…] 6(b).   “DSWA shall ban yard waste disposal of all yard waste from the … [cherry Island dump] … effective no later than January 1, 20007.” Instead, DSWA used it’s influence in the Delaware General Assembly to foment legislative action to prevent a yard waste ban from going into effect.

6(f)     “By September 1, 2006, DSWA will update the DSWA Solid Waste Management Plan (SWMP) 7 Del. C. 6404 (j).”

The proper citation is to Sec. 6403(j) which states:  “(j) The Authority shall, after notice and public hearing, adopt a statewide solid waste management plan, and amend such plan as necessary.” The DSWA has not adopted a state plan since 1994.  (Green Delaware participated in the public hearings on the 1994 plan and we recall that the DSWA ignored the extensive public input it received.)